Washington| Change
[…] In short, a double-counting objection could not have changed the outcome of the proceedings.

Accordingly, Defendant's claims in Ground One and Ground Two of the motion under § 2255 are meritless.

IV. Motion to Amend Defendant has filed a motion to amend Ground One based on a recent case by the Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, United States v. Jackson, 877 F.3d 231 (6th Cir. 2017). A motion to amend a motion under § 2255 is governed by Rule 15 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See 28 U.S.C. § 2242 ¶ 3 (explaining that an application for a writ of habeas corpus "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions"); Hodges v. Rose, 570 F.2d 643, 649 (6th Cir. 1978) ("Amendment of a petition for habeas corpus is governed by `the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions.'") (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2242). Rule 15(a) permits amendment of a pleading with leave of the Court "when justice so requires[.]" Fed.