SEAN F. COX, District Judge.
[…] On October 16, 2015, Magistrate Judge Grand held a detention hearing and, thereafter, on October 19, 2015, issued an "Order of Detention Pending Trial." (Docket Entry No. 8). Magistrate Judge Grand found Harris to be both a danger to the community and a flight risk.
On November 30, 2015, Defense Counsel filed a "Motion for Bond" (Docket Entry No. 14). In his motion, Harris asserts that if he is released he will be able to reside with his wife at his home in Detroit and that he can be "re-employed with his family's" unspecified business.
The Government opposes Harris's Motion for Bond.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b), a person ordered detained by a magistrate judge "may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order" and such motions "shall be determined promptly." Id.
This Court reviews a defendant's appeal of an order of detention de novo. United States v. Leon, 766 F.2d 77 (2d Cir.1985); see also United States v.