Ohio| Change
[…] SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Although Lumina Media LLC did not answer, counsel for Lumina Media LLC contacted the Plaintiff's counsel after service and confirmed the amount owed to them. The Plaintiff has stipulated that Lumina Media LLC has not defaulted and that its lien shall be included in the judgment. (ECF No. 25).
2. The Clerk filed an entry of default as to Midland Funding LLC on September 23, 2019. (ECF No. 15). Although Midland Funding LLC has defaulted, it may still retain a right of redemption as a junior mortgagee. See 14 M.R.S. § 6205 ("When proceedings for the foreclosure of any prior mortgage of real estate have been instituted by any method provided by law, the owner of any subsequent mortgage of the same real estate or of any part of the same real estate may, at any time before the right of redemption from such prior mortgage has expired, in writing, request the owner of such prior mortgage to assign the same and the debt thereby secured to him, upon his paying to the owner of such prior mortgage, the full amount, including all interest, costs of foreclosure and such other sums as the mortgagor or person redeeming would be required to pay in order to redeem.").