SHAPIRO, P.J.
[…] This case involves the interpretation of a statute, which presents a question of law subject to review de novo. Woodard v. Custer, 476 Mich. 545, 557, 719 N.W.2d 842 (2006). As our Supreme Court has instructed,
The statute refers to two different individuals: the defendant and the expert.
Defendant's primary argument is that the second sentence of MCL 600.2169(1)(a) employs the present tense and, therefore, must refer to the time when the testimony is delivered. However, this argument is belied by the first sentence of MCL 600.2169(1)(a), which employs the same present-tense verbs yet plainly refers to a past time period, i.e., the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action. That is, the first sentence provides: "If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered." (Emphasis added.)