WATTS, J.
[…] (Citation omitted)).
We are unpersuaded by Howard's reliance on isolated quotations from cases in
As Howard points out, under our holding, where a circuit court judge refrains from denying a motion to postpone, the circuit court judge will refer the motion to postpone to a county administrative judge or that judge's designee, who will rule on the motion to postpone. In short, neither the plain language nor the purpose of CP § 6-103 and Maryland Rule 4-271 confers on a defendant the right to have a motion to postpone considered only by a county administrative judge or that judge's designee. See CP § 6-103(b)(1) ("For good cause shown, the county administrative judge or a designee of the judge may grant a change of the trial date in a circuit court[.]"); CP § 6-103(b)(2) ("If a circuit court trial date is changed ..., any subsequent changes of the trial date may only be made by the county administrative judge or that judge's designee for good cause shown."); see also Md. R. 4-271(a)(1).
For the above reasons, any circuit court judge may deny a motion to postpone.
Howard contends that the trial judge abused his discretion in denying the motion to postpone to obtain counsel because the trial judge did not ask him any questions.