R. STEVEN WHALEN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Nido Corp., 679 F.Supp.2d 679, 685 (E.D. Mich. 1988).
Under 12 U.S.C. § 86, a claim of usurious interest is subject to a two-year statute of limitations that runs "from the time the usurious transaction occurred." Under Michigan law, "[u]sury is in the nature of a defense and, therefore, plaintiff cannot maintain an independent action based on the claim of usury to recover the interest she paid on the loan." Rutter v. Troy Mortg. Servicing Co., 145 Mich.App. 116, 124, 377 N.W.2d 846 (1985).
The statute of limitations for unjust enrichment claims is six years. See M.C.L. § 600.5813 ("All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.").
To the extent that any of Plaintiff's claims can be construed to allege a breach of contract, they would be subject to a six-year statute of limitations. M.C.L. § 600.5807(8).