Washington| Change
[…] Because it is unclear if the government is seeking to admit the two theft convictions, the court will address the admissibility of the thefts in Case Number 10CR1684.

Defendant argues that the convictions are not admissible because they were not for theft by deception but merely theft. Defendant attached the state court records for Case Number 10CR1684. Those records show that the complaint in the case charged Defendant with one count of burglary and two counts of theft. The statute cited in the complaint, pertaining to the theft counts, was K.S.A. 21-3701(a)(1)(b)(3). That statute stated as follows: "(a) Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property: (1) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property." However, the plea agreement signed by Defendant stated that he was pleading guilty to K.S.A. 21-3701(a)(2)(b)(3) (2010). That statute stated that a defendant was guilty of theft if he deprived the owner of the use or benefit of the property by deception.