Washington| Change
[…] Because defendant's criminal history was correctly calculated, the court finds Keevan's counsel was not ineffective for failing to assert the issue. See Padrilla-Rodriguez, 2006 WL 2422876 at *1 (determining criminal history was accurate, and concluding that "the defense counsel exercised sound judgment in not pursuing these meritless objections to the PSR").

Counsel was also not ineffective in failing to argue that Counts 17 and 20 were the same offense. The statute, 21 U.S.C. § 843(b), expressly provides: "Each separate use of a communication facility shall be a separate offense under this subsection." See United States v. Allen, 603 F.3d 1202, 1213 (10th Cir. 2010). Given this statutory language, the defendant was properly convicted of separate offenses even if, as he now claims, the ultimate purpose of both calls was to facilitate a single delivery of narcotics. See United States v.