PHYLLIS M. KEATY, Judge.
[…] In that regard, Alan points out that although the interest in the Gum Cove property was acquired in June of 1999, his father did not ask him to transfer the interest back to him or pay him damages until he filed his reconventional demand in this matter on June 14, 2006.
Ogden v. Ogden, 93-1413, p. 5 (La.App. 3 Cir. 9/21/94), 643 So.2d 245, 248, writ denied, 94-2539 (La. 1/13/95), 648 So.2d 1339. See La.Civ.Code art. 1839, which requires that "[a] transfer of immovable property must be made by authentic act or by act under private signature." See also La.Civ.Code art. 1846, which provides that even "[w]hen a writing is not required by law, a contract not reduced to writing" for a "price or value ... in excess of five hundred dollars ... must be proved by at least one witness and other corroborating circumstances."
In Gray v.