JOHN R. TUNHEIM, District Judge.
[…] Welk v. GMAC Mortg., LLC, 850 F.Supp.2d 976, 985(D. Minn. 2012); see also JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Erlandson, No. A12-0045, 2012 WL 3792624, at *5 (Minn. Ct. App. Sept. 4, 2012).
The Ebbighausens also argue that there is a defect with the affidavit of lost note, creating no right to foreclose on the property. The Court finds otherwise. Minnesota Statutes § 336.3-309(b) requires that a person seeking to enforce an instrument "prove the terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the instrument." Here, Chase has proven the terms and its right to enforce the note. First, a copy of the note is attached to the amended complaint, showing its terms.