Ohio| Change
[…] As noted, Defendant has more than once admitted possessing and using pepper spray. Pepper spray has been considered a dangerous weapon, at least in the context of sentencing guideline calculations. See United States v. Neill, 166 F.3d 943, 949 (9th Cir.1999) (finding that pepper spray used by defendant was a "dangerous weapon," warranting an increase in sentencing); Logan v. City of Pullman, 392 F.Supp.2d 1246, 1261 (E.D.Wash.2005) (same), Norris v. Lafler, 2008 WL 786661, (E.D.Mich.,2008). Moreover, 18 U.S.C. § 930, which prohibits the possession of dangerous weapons in federal facilities defines, in pertinent part, this term as follows: "The term `dangerous weapon' means a weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 930 (g)(2).

Accordingly, on the basis of the record before me, I conclude that:

1) by clear and convincing evidence, the Defendant violated the peaceable contact condition of his state court domestic violence probation order;