JON D. LEVY, District Judge.
[…] 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-314.
The implied warranty of merchantability may be excluded or modified pursuant to § 2-316, which states in pertinent part that:
11 M.R.S.A. § 2-316.
Conspicuousness, as used in § 2-316, is defined by 11 M.R.S.A. § 1-1201(10), which states that:
11 M.R.S.A. § 1-1201.
The defendants argue that the Data Sheet excludes the implied warranty
The defendants also assert that the language contained on the back page of the Data Sheet excludes implied warranties pursuant to § 2-316(3)(a), which allows warranty exclusions when accompanied by expressions like "as is," "with all faults," or "other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties." § 2-316(3)(a). Because the Data Sheet does not contain either the phrase "as is" or "with all faults," the defendants assert that the language on the back page constitutes the "other language" described by the statute.