JOSEPH H. McKINLEY, Jr., Chief District Judge.
[…] Defendant argues that Plaintiffs should be precluded from introducing evidence of the gross amount of Beau Brooks' past medical bills to the extent this total exceeds the total amount paid to him pursuant to the Workers' Compensation Act fee schedule. Thus, Defendant seeks an order limiting the amount of the Beau Brooks' past medical bills presented at trial to the amount that has been paid by American Zurich.
In support of its argument, Defendant cites KRS § 342.035(1) which provides: "Periodically, the commissioner shall promulgate administrative regulations to adopt a schedule of fees for the purpose of ensuring that all fees, charges, and reimbursements under KRS 342.020 and this section shall be fair, current, and reasonable and shall be limited to such charges as are fair, current, and reasonable for similar treatment of injured persons in the same community for like services, where treatment is paid for by general health insurers." Defendant contends that in light of the statute, any medical bills in excess of what was paid on Plaintiff's behalf in accordance with the Workers' Compensation Act fee schedule are not "fair and reasonable" under Kentucky law.