Washington| Change
[…] The Court must deny the Motion because it is not supported by an affidavit, as required by applicable law.

Generally, Michigan procedural rules apply to garnishments and other methods used by the Plaintiff to try to collect a judgment of this federal court. See generally Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1), Fed. R. Bankr. P. 7069. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.6201(2) states that "[a]ny judge may make a written order permitting the defendant to pay any judgment previously rendered in or transcribed to his court in installments, upon compliance by the defendant with the provisions of this chapter and the rules of court." (Emphasis added.) Under Mich. Comp.