Washington| Change
[…] Generally, Michigan procedural rules apply to garnishments and other methods used by the Plaintiff to try to collect a judgment of this federal court. See generally Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1), Fed. R. Bankr. P. 7069. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.6201(2) states that "[a]ny judge may make a written order permitting the defendant to pay any judgment previously rendered in or transcribed to his court in installments, upon compliance by the defendant with the provisions of this chapter and the rules of court." (Emphasis added.) Under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.6205(3), a petition to the court for "an order permitting the payment of the judgment in installments" must "be supported by the affidavit of the moving party setting forth his inability to pay the judgment with funds other than those earned by him as wages, and setting forth the name and address of his employer, the amount of the wages and the date of payment thereof." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.6205(3) (emphasis added).

Here, the Motion is not supported an affidavit as required by Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.6205(3). The document filed by the Defendant is not an affidavit, because the Defendant's signature is not notarized.1

Accordingly,