LEO T. SOROKIN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Iverson v. City of Boston, 452 F.3d 94, 99 (1st Cir. 2006); Parker v. Universidad de Puerto Rico, 225 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 2000). Section 12182 provides, in part: "No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). By definition, "[t]he term `private entity' means any entity other than a public entity (as defined in section 12131(1) of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 12181(6); 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 ("Private entity means a person or entity other than a public entity"). A public entity means any state or local government including its departments and agencies. 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1). A public accommodation is a private entity whose operations affect commerce. 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7).
The Town of Weston is a public entity.