Ohio| Change
[…] R. Civ. App. P. 144. We otherwise affirm.

FACTS

Respondent Trygve Norvold (father) obtained a two-year restraining order against appellant Karen LaVine (mother) while she was pregnant. The restraining order remained in effect when mother gave birth to W.D.L. on May 2, 2002. Upon W.D.L.'s birth, mother was the sole legal and physical custodian of W.D.L. under Minn. Stat. § 257.541, subd. 1 (2000) ("The biological mother of a child born to a mother who was not married to the child's father when the child was born and was not married to the child's father when the child was conceived has sole custody of the child until paternity has been established . . . or until custody is determined in a separate proceeding . . . .").

In September 2002, father commenced a paternity action, and in 2003, the district court adjudicated father's parentage of W.D.L. and ordered a custody and visitation evaluation.