Washington| Change
[…] The state need only provide a full hearing at which a taxpayer may present and secure a judicial determination at which he or she may raise any and all constitutional objections to the tax." Hedgepeth v. Tennessee, 215 F.3d 608, 615 (6th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted).

The Oakland County Treasurer is foreclosing upon the properties at issue for unpaid 2009 property taxes. Parties having an interest in property listed in a petition for foreclosure are provided with notice and an opportunity to contest the proceedings in Michigan circuit court. See M.C.L. § 211.78k. "A person claiming an interest in a parcel of property set forth in the petition for foreclosure who desires to contest that petition shall file written objections with the clerk of the circuit court and serve those objections on the foreclosing governmental unit prior to the date of the hearing required under this section." Id.

Because a remedy exists in state court, the TIA bars Plaintiff from challenging the tax foreclosure of the subject properties here. As a result, Plaintiff is unlikely to succeed on the merits.

In addition, Plaintiff cannot demonstrate irreparable harm.