MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Thus, there was sufficient evidence of defendant's intent to commit torture. MCL 750.85(1). See Lugo, 214 Mich App at 709-710 (intent can be established by the defendant's actions). Additionally, Shuford testified that he was "traumatized" by the incident. Evidence that Shuford was traumatized was sufficient for a rational jury to find that Shuford suffered a severe mental injury that resulted in a substantial alteration of mental functioning. See Schaw, 288 Mich App at 235. In addition to a mental injury, MCL 750.85(d) requires that the injury was "caused by or resulting from," among other things, "[t]he threat that another person will imminently be subjected to death . . ." MCL 750.85(d)(iv). Here, Guest testified that defendant threatened to kill him while he was bound next to Shuford.