MOORE, Judge.
[…] See Humphrey, 962 S.W.2d at 872-73. Therefore, this claim is precluded.
Finally, Norman alleges that the circuit court committed clear error when it failed to instruct the jury on the "attempt" language from KRS 503.055(4), so that the jury would know that force could be used against a person attempting to unlawfully and forcibly enter Norman's residence. The circuit court's jury instruction concerning self-protection stated, in pertinent part, as follows:
(Emphasis added).
The language of the statute at issue, KRS 503.055(4), provides that "[a] person who unlawfully and by force enters or attempts to enter a person's dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle is presumed to be doing so with the intent to commit an unlawful act involving force or violence." (Emphasis added).
Martin v. Commonwealth, 409 S.W.3d 340, 345 (Ky. 2013) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
The Commonwealth argues that Norman failed to provide a statement with references to the record showing that this claim was properly preserved.