PER CURIAM.
[…] Black's Law Dictionary (8th ed.), p. 1285. It is "[a] common-law writ used to inquire into the authority by which a public office is held or a franchise is claimed." Id. MCR 3.306 governs actions for quo warranto. The rule provides, in pertinent part:
MCL 600.4501 echoes the court rule's provision allowing a private party to bring an action for quo warranto by leave of court if the Attorney General refuses to act. A quo warranto action may be brought under MCL 600.4505, which provides:
"[A]ny damages sustained because of the usurpation" can be recovered under MCL 600.4511, and such a claim may be asserted independently, or as part of the plaintiff's action for quo warranto. Additionally, under MCL 600.4515, a court may award costs and may fine a defendant "found or adjudged guilty of usurping or intruding into or unlawfully holding or exercising any office. . . ."
An action in the nature of quo warranto may be brought under MCL 600.4545, which provides: