RONAYNE KRAUSE, P.J.
[…] Id. at 311-312, 314 N.W.2d 597. This Court observed that it would be possible for the transferor court to make an order granting a change of venue effective some reasonable number of days after entry, in which case it would retain jurisdiction to entertain a motion for rehearing or reconsideration during that period, but the trial court in Saba had not done so. Id. at 312, 314 N.W.2d 597.
Pursuant to 1986 PA 178, MCL 600.1651 now provides:
The only change that is not obviously purely stylistic is that instead of transferring the action "on such conditions relative to expense and costs as may be provided by court rule," the transferring court must now do so "on such conditions relative to expense and costs as provided by court rule and section 1653."
Plaintiff argues that the new reference to MCL 600.1653 is significant. We disagree. Nothing in the amendment changes the fact that after the change of venue becomes effective, the transferee court has full jurisdiction of the action; consequently, the transferor court has none.