DAVID BRAMLETTE, District Judge.
[…] During his initial appearance on August 28, 2019, and during his detention hearing on September 4, 2019, a Chuj interpreter was available. However, since the detention hearing, the Chuj interpreter has not returned telephone calls or responded to emails from the Public Defender's Office. The Public Defender's Office has been unable to locate any other Chuj interpreter. Perez-Lucas seeks dismissal of the Indictment because "no language interpreter can be located that speaks Chuj, the only language spoken and understood by Mr. Perez-Lucas."
The Court Interpreters Act, 28 U.S.C. §1827, provides a defendant who speaks only or primarily a language other than the English language a statutory right to a "court-appointed interpreter when [his] comprehension of the proceedings or ability to communicate with counsel is impaired." "The clerk of the court, or other court employee designated by the chief judge, shall be responsible for securing the services of certified interpreters and otherwise qualified interpreters required for proceedings initiated by the United States." 21 USC §1827(c)(2). The Defendant argues that the Court Interpreters Act provides the Defendant with a constitutional right to an interpreter.