Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, the insured is not "legally obligated" to pay defense costs incurred under Moeller. The Court's opinion was limited to Moeller counsel fees and did not address any other form of "defense costs" that may be incurred. It is the policy language in combination with the Mississippi Supreme Court's decision in Moeller that produces this case specific result. Thus, the Court's ruling is not nearly as apocalyptic as Federal claims.

In the alternative, Federal asks this Court to certify its Memorandum Opinion and Order [62] as a final judgment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b), which provides:

When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, he shall so state in writing in such order.

As noted above, an appeal will not "materially advance the ultimate termination of this litigation" until this Court has had an opportunity to rule on the pending Motion regarding the Executive Liability, Entity Liability, and Employment Practices Liability Coverage Section.