Washington| Change
[…] No formal action by a fiscal court is necessary. As previously noted, the circuit court herein relied upon KRS 178.116(1)(b) in finding that the disputed roadway provided a "necessary access" for Appellees, thus precluding its discontinuance and reversion.

As the parties recognize, resolution of this appeal requires us to resolve the meaning of the term "necessary access," with an emphasis on the word "necessary." KRS 178.116(5) provides that "`necessary access' shall be construed to include access to any farm, tract of land, or dwelling, or to any portions of such farm, tract of land, or dwelling." We agree with the circuit court that this language is far from clear and confuses the issue more than aids it. Consequently, we are forced to rely upon well-established rules of statutory interpretation in considering this matter.