Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, possession of the roadway should revert to them under the terms of the statute.

On May 14, 2010, the circuit court entered a judgment determining, as a matter of law, that the subject roadway was a county road, as established by the 1891 order, and that its status as a county road had not been formally discontinued. The record supports these particular findings, and Appellants do not take issue with them on appeal.

In response to Appellants' argument that the roadway had been abandoned and that, as a result, possession of the property reverted to them by operation of KRS 178.116, the circuit court first noted that KRS 178.116(1)(b) "presumes old county roads closed by act of law unless they provide a `necessary access for a private person.'" The court then noted that KRS 178.116(5) defines "necessary access" as "includ[ing] access to any farm, tract of land, or dwelling, or to any portions of such farm, tract of land, or dwelling" but concluded that this definition was unhelpful.