Washington| Change
[…] release of a person who should otherwise be detained."  United
States v. Montalvo-Murillo, 
495 U.S. 711
, 716 (1990).  Although
Montalvo-Murillo dealt with the requirement for a prompt
initial hearing under  3142(f), the case for mandating release
for violation of the prompt review provision of  3145(b) is
less compelling than where the defendant has not yet received
even an initial hearing and decision by a judicial officer.  
The district court did not err in denying Jones' request for
release under  3145(b).

                         III. Speedy Trial Act,  3164
          Under 18 U.S.C.  3164, the trial of a person being
detained solely because he is awaiting trial "shall commence
not later than ninety days following the beginning of such
continuous detention . . . . The periods of delay enumerated in
section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation
specified in this section." 3164(b).  Failure to begin trial
within the ninety-day period "through no fault of the accused
or his counsel" triggers automatic review by the court of the
conditions of release.  3164(c).  A pretrial detainee shall
not be held in custody beyond the ninety-day period. 
Id. Jones' pretrial