COLLINS, Judge.
[…] Normally, in completing a formal administration of probate, the personal representative or other interested party petitions the district court for complete settlement of the estate, which permits the court "to consider the final account or compel or approve an accounting and distribution, . . . and [to] adjudicate the final settlement and distribution of the estate." Minn. Stat. § 524.3-1001(a)(1) (2010). The statute contemplates that the district court will hold a hearing on the matter and will "enter its order allowing the account and issue its decree or order of distribution." Minn. Stat. § 524.3-1001(a)(3) (2010). But even after entry of a decree of disposition,
Minn. Stat. § 524.3-413 (2010).