Washington| Change
[…] This, in turn, requires that the applicant must have earned a certain minimum amount of wage credits, which are defined as "the amount of wages paid within an applicant's base period for covered employment." Minn. Stat. §§ 268.07, subd. 2 (2010) (requiring a minimum amount of wage credits to establish a benefit account) .035, subd. 27 (2010) (defining wage credits). "Generally, covered employment includes employment performed in Minnesota, unless it is excluded as noncovered employment." Samuelson v. Prudential Real Estate, 696 N.W.2d 830, 832 (Minn. App. 2005); see Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 12 (2010) (providing definition of "covered employment," which applies unless the employment is excluded as "noncovered employment" under Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 20 (2010)).

Noncovered employment includes "employment for a school, college, or university by a student who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes at the school, college, or university." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 20(21). To resolve whether this definition applies to Jaeger, we turn to the rules of statutory interpretation, whose purpose is "to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature." Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2010).