Washington| Change
[…] MCL 768.21a(2). The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. The definitions of mental illness and insanity, for the purposes of avoiding criminal responsibility, must come from law. People v Drossart, 99 Mich.App. 66; 297 N.W.2d 863 (1980). "Legal insanity," by definition, must be the result of a mental illness. People v Clark, 172 Mich.App. 1; 432 N.W.2d 173 (1988).

MCL 330.1100d(3) defines "serious mental illness" as:

"a diagnosable mental, behavioral, or emotional disorder affecting an adult that exists or has existed within the past year for a period of time sufficient to meet diagnostic criteria specified in the most recent diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders published by the American psychiatric association and approved by the department and that has resulted in functional impairment that substantially interferes with or limits 1 or more major life activities. Serious mental illness includes dementia with delusions, dementia with depressed mood, and dementia with behavioral disturbance but does not include any other dementia unless the dementia occurs in conjunction with another diagnosable serious mental illness. The following disorders also are included only of they occur in conjunction with another diagnosable serious mental illness: (a) A substance abuse disorder; (b) A developmental disorder; (c) A "V" code in the diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders."