Washington| Change
[…] In other words, the inquiry became whether the accused lacked the substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct and, if he did, whether he lacked the ability to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law. People v Crawford, 89 Mich.App. 30; 279 N.W.2d 560 (1979). Since 1975, however, when 1975 PA 180 was enacted, the use of the insanity defense has been governed by statute. Our legislature has enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme that sets forth the requirements for a defense based mental illness,1 today codified in MCL 768.21a. Legal insanity is an affirmative defense requiring proof that, as a result of mental illness or being mentally retarded as defined in the mental health code, the defendant lacked "substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law." MCL 768.21a(1). Mental illness or being mentally retarded does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity. Id.