Washington| Change
[…] (Order of Forfeiture 1-2).

On August 11, 2014, jurisdiction for his supervised release was transferred to this Court. (Order Transferring Jurisdiction, DN 1). On October 17, 2016, this Court received a letter from Coppler requesting that the forfeiture order be amended to exclude a property that was left to him by his father and is currently being held in trust. (Def.'s Mot. Amend Forfeiture Order, 1, DN 10 [hereinafter Def.'s Mot.]). This Court issued an order stating that Coppler's letter would be treated as a motion to amend the forfeiture order. (Order, DN 11).

II. DISCUSSION

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3605: "A court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a probationer or person on supervised release to the district court for any other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of his probation or release, or is permitted to proceed, with the concurrence of such court. A later transfer of jurisdiction may be made in the same manner. A court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by this subchapter [A] or subchapter B or D of chapter 227."

18 U.S.C. § 3605 (emphasis added). Subchapter A of chapter 229 concerns supervision of probation. Subchapter B and D of chapter 227 concern sentences of probation and sentences of imprisonment, respectively. None of the subchapters listed in the statute address matters of forfeiture.