JESSON, Judge.
[…] Indeed, a central feature of the homestead exemption is that it extends not just to the debtor, but also to his or her spouse:
Minn. Stat. § 510.04 (2016). And desertion of the owner similarly does not affect the spouse's rights to the exemption:
AHBC contends that Ms. Aasen was not entitled to the protection of the homestead exemption once the marriage was dissolved pursuant to the partial judgment, because as a former spouse, the exemption was no longer applicable. See Minn. Stat. § 510.04 ("If the debtor be married the homestead title may be vested in either spouse.") (emphasis added); Minn. Stat. § 510.06 ("No waiver of homestead right by the husband or wife can affect the vested interest of the other spouse therein.") (emphasis added). This argument requires that we interpret the statute to decide whether Ms.