Washington| Change
[…] as a whole shall apply to the nomination and election of the governor and lieutenant governor, secretary of state and attorney general"); K.S.A. § 25-101a (specifying what day the election of state officers must take place); K.S.A. § 25-303(b) (discussing nomination petitions for independent nominations); K.S.A. § 25-613 (requiring the name of each candidate for state office to be followed by the name of the city in which the candidate resides, but not the city and state); K.S.A. § 25-617 (providing a sample ballot listing the city of residence for candidates, but not state of residence); K.S.A. § 25-306b (prohibiting a candidate from withdrawing a nomination after the day of the primary election unless the candidate has a certification from a medical doctor regarding a severe medical hardship or "the nominee certifies to the secretary of state that the nominee does not reside in the state of Kansas").
5. See K.S.A. §§ 25-4005, 4006.
6. See K.S.A. §§ 25-205, 206.
7. See H.B. 2539, 2017-2018 Leg. Sess. (Kan. 2018).
8. See Doc. 6-16.
9. Diné Citizens Against Ruining Our Env't v. Jewell, 839 F.3d 1276, 1281 (10th Cir. 2016) (quotation omitted).
10. Id. (quotation omitted).
11. Fish v.