PETERSON, Judge.
[…] The CSM also found that appellant "has completed his schooling, he is not making a diligent effort to find employment, and is self-limiting his job search." Regarding appellant's job search, the CSM found:
"If a parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis, or there is no direct evidence of any income, child support must be calculated based on a determination of potential income." Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2014). A parent will not be considered voluntarily unemployed or underemployed if the unemployment or underemployment "is temporary and will ultimately lead to an increase in income" or "represents a bona fide career change that outweighs the adverse effect of that parent's diminished income on the child." Id., subd. 3(1)-(2) (2014).