PETERSON, Judge.
[…] Appellant argues that the CSM erred by declining to reduce his child-support arrears. The CSM found that appellant now "owes arrears of more than $13,000," with the majority owed to respondent personally. Appellant sought to have his support arrears reduced to $6,000. The CSM denied appellant's request because "he is seeking retroactive modification beyond the date of service of the present motion." This court applies a de novo standard of review to interpret statutes in child-support matters. Hennepin Cty. v. Hill, 777 N.W.2d 252, 254 (Minn. 2010).
Under Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(e), "A modification of support . . . may be made retroactive only with respect to any period during which the petitioning party has pending a motion for modification but only from the date of service of notice of the motion on the responding party . . . ." For purposes of this appeal, appellant served a motion to modify his child support on August 13, 2014. Therefore, the CSM properly refused to consider whether child-support arrears should be reduced for the period before that date.