Washington| Change
[…] Federal courts repeatedly have concluded, with little fanfare, that weapons classified as "shotguns" are "firearms" under the statutory definition. E.g., United States v. Griffith, 786 F.3d 1098, 1101 (8th Cir. 2015) ("A shotgun receiver contains the operating parts of the shotgun. Under 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3)(B), the receiver constitutes a firearm."); United States v. Smith, 472 F.3d 752, 754 (10th Cir. 2006) (holding that the evidence established that two "shotguns" were firearms because they plainly met the definition of devices "designed to or [that] may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive" under 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3)(A)); United States v. Aldaco, 201 F.3d 979, 986 (7th Cir. 2000) ("Proof that the shotgun properly fired during the test-firing conducted by Chicago police demonstrates that the weapon is a firearm as charged in the indictment."); United States v.