Ohio| Change
[…] Generally, an illiterate person has had little or no formal schooling." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1).

Thibodaux testified that she cannot read or write. However, she completed at least the tenth, and possibly the eleventh, grade without attending special education classes. (Tr. 26, 141-42, 175, 176). She therefore completed more than the requirements for a marginal education and actually has a limited education, which are the next two defined levels above illiterate in the Commissioner's regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(2) ("formal schooling at a 6th grade level or less is a marginal education"); id. § 416.964(b)(3) ("a 7th grade through the 11th grade level of formal education is a limited education"). She told Dr. Carhill that she had never lost a job because of her limited education and/or being a slow learner who is "unable to read quickly or process information." (Tr. 175). Plaintiff has failed to establish that she is illiterate.8

CONCLUSION