LANCE M. AFRICK, District Judge.
[…] Because the Court concludes that there was no "passenger for hire" aboard the M/V BIG VALLEY, the vessel is not subject to Coast Guard regulations applicable to "inspected vessels" and Caskey cannot testify regarding those regulations.
Having concluded that the M/V BIG VALLEY is not a "small passenger vessel," the remaining issue for the Court to determine is whether the vessel is properly considered an "uninspected vessel" or a "recreational vessel." As previously explained, an "uninspected vessel" is "a vessel [that is not an `inspected vessel' and] that is not a recreational vessel." 46 U.S.C. § 2101(43). A "recreational vessel," in turn, is "a vessel (A) being manufactured or operated primarily for pleasure; or (B) leased, rented, or chartered to another for the latter's pleasure." 46 U.S.C. § 2101(25). "Pleasure" is undefined.
The fact that none of Ergon's employees or clients provided "consideration" in exchange for their invitations on the fishing trip does not mean that the primary purpose of the trip was "for pleasure."