LANCE M. AFRICK, District Judge.
[…] One of these fifteen types is the "small passenger vessel," which is the category plaintiff alleges encompasses the M/V BIG VALLEY. See 46 U.S.C. § 3301(8). These "inspected vessels" are "subject to inspection" by the Coast Guard pursuant to a substantial body of rules mandated by Congress. See 46 U.S.C. § 3301-3318. This is the most heavily regulated of the three potentially applicable vessel classes, with regulations addressing, for example, the occupational health and safety of seamen. Chao, 534 U.S. at 243.
"Uninspected vessels," in contrast, are identified by 46 U.S.C. § 2101(43). That statute defines an "uninspected vessel" as "a vessel not subject to inspection under section 3301 of this title that is not a recreational vessel." 46 U.S.C. § 2101(43). With respect to this category of vessels, the Coast Guard largely regulates matters related to marine safety, such as fire extinguishers, life preservers, engine flame arrestors, engine ventilation, and emergency locating equipment.