Ohio| Change
[…] Smithrud, proceeding pro se, appealed the dismissal to the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals. On appeal, the Eighth Circuit affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded with instructions that the Court consider whether Smithrud's complaints state a claim under federal law. On May 15, 2012, this Court ordered the parties to submit simultaneous briefs by June 12 on that issue. Those briefs have now been submitted.

In their briefs, both Defendants raised the issue of the two-year statute of limitations under the Fair Housing Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613 ("An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice, or the breach of a conciliation agreement entered into under this subchapter, whichever occurs last, to obtain appropriate relief with respect to such discriminatory housing practice or breach."). Smithrud inquired as to his ability to respond to the Defendants' arguments, arguing that he would be prejudiced if he did not get a chance to file a response.