KITCHENS, Justice, for the Court:
[…] While she attempts to characterize these claims as breach of contract, a fair reading of the facts of this case and the manner in which Dr. Whiting lays out her argument establish that if there were a claim to be made, it would be for tortious breach of contract and tortious interference with contract. As such, the claims made against the Board or the university are governed by the provisions of the MTCA.
¶ 16. The MTCA provides, in relevant part, that the state, and by extension the Board, is
Miss.Code Ann. § 11-46-3(1) (Rev.2002). We have interpreted the phrase "any wrongful or tortious act or omission or breach of implied term or condition of any warranty or contract" to mean that the MTCA covers both tortious breaches of contract and breaches of implied terms and warranties of a contract. City of Jackson v. Estate of Stewart ex rel. Womack, 908 So.2d 703, 710 (Miss.2005).