JED S. RAKOFF, District Judge.
[…] Amtrak, which bears the burden of proving coverage, see Morgan Stanley Grp. Inc. v. New England Ins. Co., 225 F.3d 270, 276 (2d Cir.2000), argues that it must replace the entirety of the track bed and benchwalls to comply with certain local fire ordinances, with the directives of the Federal Railroad Administration (the "FRA"), and with the American with Disabilities Act (the "ADA"). The Court agrees with the Insurers.
To begin with, Amtrak, under the circumstances presented here, need not comply with local fire ordinances. As the Insurers observe, 49 U.S.C. § 24902(j) provides that, "in connection with the construction, ownership, use, [or] operation... of ... any land ... on which [an improvement that is part of the Northeast Corridor Improvement Project] is located," Amtrak shall be exempt from any "State or local law from which a project would be exempt if undertaken by the Federal Government or an agency thereof within a Federal enclave wherein Federal jurisdiction is exclusive." "Section 24902(j) was intended to exempt Amtrak from burdens imposed by state and local governments." City of New York v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp., 06 Civ. 793, 2009 WL 483343, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 25, 2009); see also Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp. v.