Washington| Change
[…] See United States v. Leake, 998 F.2d 1359, 1363 (6th Cir. 1993) ("In reviewing a state magistrate's determination of probable cause, this court pays great deference to a magistrate's findings, which should not be set aside unless arbitrarily exercised.") (internal citations omitted). Here, given the dog alert, probable cause plainly existed, and Judge Bouvier obviously had a substantial, non-arbitrary basis for his warrant.
14. The trailer is a vehicle under Kentucky law. See KRS 189.010(19)(a) (defining vehicle to include "[a]ll agencies for the transportation of persons or property over or upon the public highways of the Commonwealth") (emphasis added).
15. The Court need not reach good faith or the propriety of suppression as a remedy. See United States v. Godfrey, 427 F. App'x 409, 412-13 (6th Cir. 2011); United States v. Master, 614 F.3d 236, 241-43 (6th Cir. 2010).