Washington| Change
[…] Insurance proceeds are securable interests under Article 9 of the U.C.C. The U.C.C., as adopted in Minnesota, defines "health-care-insurance receivable" as "an interest in or claim under a policy of insurance which is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for health-care goods or services provided." Minn. Stat. § 336.9-102(46) (2010). A valid interest in a health-care-insurance receivable is perfected "by the assignment of a health-care-insurance receivable to the provider of the health-care goods or services." Minn. Stat. § 336.9-309(5) (2010).

After Aidid assigned her benefits, SUMA filed a lien with the secretary of state to secure the amount Aidid owed. See Minn. Stat. § 336.9-203 (b)(3)(A) (2010) (stating that one of the conditions for enforceability is that "the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral"). Thus, SUMA has a valid assignment and lien and, accordingly, has an interest in whether the arbitration award is confirmed because it would be entitled to some or all of the award.