HUDSON, Judge.
[…] Closing-protection letters are agreements by which title insurers agree to indemnify lenders for particular losses connected to closings when conducted by an authorized agent. First Am. Title Ins. Co. v. First Alliance Title, Inc., 718 F.Supp.2d 669, 679 (E.D. Va. 2010).
For several reasons, we conclude that appellants' argument lacks merit. First, appellants have failed to produce evidence of a written agreement to provide a closing-protection letter, as required by the statute of frauds. See Minn. Stat. § 513.01(2) (2010) (requiring written memorandum of "every special promise to answer for the debt, default or doings of another"). Second, appellants have failed to produce evidence tending to show that, even if a closing-protection letter had been issued, it would have provided coverage for appellants' claimed losses.