Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff alleges no facts concerning what the indebtedness should have been at the time of the sheriff's sale. Because the factual allegations in Plaintiff's proposed amended complaint are insufficient to state a violation under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3252 or for an accounting, they would not survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss and are thus futile.

III. Conclusion

Because Plaintiff's proposed amendments would be futile, her motion for leave to file an amended complaint is DENIED.

FootNotes


1. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3252 provides in pertinent part that: If after any sale of real estate, . . ., there shall remain in the hands of the officer or other person making the sale, any surplus money after satisfying the mortgage on which the real estate was sold, and payment of the costs and expenses of the foreclosure and sale, the surplus shall be paid over by the officer or other person on demand, to the mortgagor, his legal representatives or assigns, unless at the time of the sale, or before the surplus shall be so paid over, some claimant or claimants, shall file with the person so making the sale, a claim or claims, in writing, . . . that the claimant has a subsequent mortgage or lien encumbering the real estate . . . and stating the amount thereof unpaid, setting forth the facts and nature of the same. . . .
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer