Michael J. Davis, United States District Court
[…] Applying the principles set forth in Graves to the motion to dismiss plaintiffs' quiet title claim, the Court finds that defendants have no rights as bona fide purchasers, but may have an equitable interest in the Property, which a quiet title action can determine.
First, plaintiffs alleged and the state court found that Solie never complied with the provisions of Minn. Stat. §§ 325N.12 and Minn. Stat. § 325N.17(a)(1). Conclusions of Law, ¶¶ 6-10. Thus, the 5-day time period to cancel the purchase agreement, as set forth in Minn. Stat. § 325N.13(a), was never triggered. Likewise, the second provision of Minn. Stat. § 325N.13(a) — allowing for cancellation "until 8:00 a.m. on the last day of the period during which the foreclosed homeowner has a right of redemption...." —
In sum, pursuant to Graves and long-standing common law, Solie had no interest to convey to defendants and defendants took no interest in the Property through the void warranty deed. Therefore, defendants cannot invoke the protections of Minn. Stat. § 325N.17(f)(3) as bona fide purchasers.