Michael J. Davis, United States District Court
[…] Stat. § 325N.10, subd. 4(ii)). The Amended Complaint alleged only that Solie violated Minnesota Chapter 325N, but then invoked the statute to seek cancellation of defendants' interests in the Property. Id. Defendants contended that the Court cannot read that remedy into the statute. Id. (citing Transamerica Mortg. Advisors, Inc. v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11, 19, 100 S.Ct. 242, 62 L.Ed.2d 146 (1979) ("[I]t is an elemental canon of statutory construction that where a statute expressly provides a particular remedy or remedies, a court must be chary of reading others into it.").
Further, Minn. Stat. § 325N.18, subd. 3 refers to enforcement of Minn. Stat. §§ 325N.10 through 325N.18, and states that "[n]o action under this section shall affect the rights in the foreclosed property held by a good faith purchaser for value." According to defendants, it did not matter whether defendants were good faith purchasers because the statute simply does not apply to them. Id., pp. 7-8.