Michael J. Davis, United States District Court
[…] Id. Important to this Court's analysis of defendants' motion, the Minnesota Supreme Court noted that the trial court had concluded that the cancellation period never began to run because the parties never executed a contract that complied with MHOEPA — the same argument plaintiffs have made in the instant case. Id. at 803, n. 6; Pls.' Opp. Mem., p. 19. The court stated:
859 N.W.2d at 803, n. 6 (citations omitted).
The court also considered the effect of the bona fide purchaser provision set forth in Minn. Stat. § 325N.18, Subd. 3, which provides: "[n]o action under this section shall affect the rights in the foreclosed property held by a good faith purchaser for value under section 507.34, 508.48, 508A.48, or other applicable law." Id. at 804. The court stated that this provision did not create any additional rights in favor of a third party whose claim of title rests on a void deed. Id.