Michael J. Davis, United States District Court
[…] Id. (citing Knight v. Schwandt, 67 Minn. 71, 74, 69 N.W. 626, 627 (1896) (stating that a party who had redeemed property from a sheriff's sale based on a void deed "was not a legal redemptioner," but that it "does not follow that his redemption is nugatory as to the purchaser at the mortgage sale, which accepted and retained his property.").
In sum, Graves stands for the following principles. First, a bona fide purchaser cannot obtain an interest in property if the underlying deed is void — MHOEPA did not change this long-standing rule. Second, Minn. Stat. § 325N.17(f)(3), which provides that "no grant of any interest or encumbrance is defeated or affected as against a bona fide purchaser... for value and without notice of a violation of [MHOEPA]," applies only to transfers to the bona fide purchaser during the cancellation period; it does not apply to those transfers that occur after the cancellation period has expired. Third, in order for the cancellation periods set forth in Minn.