Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Neither Patterson nor Robison sought any medical attention related to the February 21, 2015 detention, and therefore there are no medical records showing the nature of any injury, recovery, or prognosis, and thus there are no collateral sources covering any part of the principal or derivative claims, and no subrogation rights asserted.

Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact, the Court reaches the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Section 540.08 of the Minnesota Statutes states that "[a] parent may maintain an action for the injury of a minor son or daughter," and that a "guardian may maintain an action for an injury to the ward."

2. Section 540.08 of the Minnesota Statutes states that "[n]o settlement or compromise of the action is valid unless it is approved by a judge of the court in which the action is pending."