JOHN R. TUNHEIM, Chief District Judge.
[…] Apr. 3, 2012) (quoting Ass'n of Mill & Elevator Mut. Ins. Co. v. Barzen Int'l, Inc., 553 N.W.2d 446, 449 (Minn. Ct. App. 1996)). However, "[a] court may pierce the corporate veil to hold a party liable for the acts of a corporate entity if the entity is used for a fraudulent purpose or the party is the alter ego of the entity." Id. (internal quotation mark omitted) (quoting Equity Tr. Co. Custodian ex rel. Eisenmenger IRA v. Cole, 766 N.W.2d 334, 339 (Minn. Ct. App. 2009)). This alter ego framework applies to both corporations and LLCs. Minn. Stat. § 322B.303, subd. 2 ("The case law that states the conditions and circumstances under which the corporate veil of a corporation may be pierced under Minnesota law also applies to limited liability companies.").
To state an alter ego claim, a Minnesota plaintiff must plead facts satisfying a two-prong test:
Bank of Montreal, 2012 WL 1110691, at *9 (quoting Barton v. Moore, 558 N.W.2d 746, 749 (Minn. 1997)).