Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff's argument for judgment is more appropriately addressed at the summary judgment stage of this case.").

Additionally, even if the Court were to ignore Defendant Lasser's affirmative defenses and evaluate the merits of Plaintiff's claim concerning his asserted inapplicability of Minn. Stat. § 524.2-804, a procedurally ill-advised tactic, the Court is unable to unequivocally determine that Plaintiff is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the basis of the present pleadings alone.

Minn. Stat. § 524.2-804, subd. 1(1) provides, "[T]he dissolution or annulment of a marriage revokes any revocable . . . disposition, beneficiary designation, or appointment of property made by an individual to the individual's former spouse in a governing instrument[.]" The Minnesota legislature modified the statute in 2002 to specifically apply to beneficiary designations. PROPERTY — PROBATE AND POWER OF APPOINTMENT PROVISIONS — MODIFICATION, 2002 Minn. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 347 (S.F. 2540).