Judge Rosemary Ledet.
[…] The first subpart provides that "the judgment shall not constitute a final judgment unless it is designated as a final judgment by the court after an express determination that there is no just reason for delay." La. C.C.P. art. 1915(B)(1). The second subpart provides that "[i]n the absence of such a determination and designation, any such order or decision shall not constitute a final judgment for the purpose of an immediate appeal and may be revised at any time prior to rendition of the judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties." La. C.C.P. art. 1915(B)(2); see also La. C.C.P. art. 1911(B) (providing, in part, that "[n]o appeal may be taken from a partial final judgment under Article 1915(B) until the judgment has been designated a final judgment under Article 1915(B)").
The judgment the Galloways seek to appeal, which grants in part and denies in part their peremptory exception of prescription, is governed by Subpart B of La. C.C.P. art. 1915.