MAXWELL, J., for the Court:
[…] In other words, it was the source of the subrogation right — statute versus contract — that made the equitable made-whole doctrine inapplicable. McNeal, 943 So.2d at 661 (¶¶ 13-14); see also Proulx, 121 So.3d at 223-24 n. 1 (acknowledging Medicaid's statutory right to impose a lien on a settlement that did not make the injured party whole).
¶ 16. Here, Medicaid's right to reimbursement did "not spring from a contractual agreement" but rather was conferred by section 43-13-125. McNeal, 943 So.2d at 661 (¶ 13). Thus, the chancellor "erred when [he] applied the equitable made-whole doctrine to [this] statutory right[.]" Id. Like section 71-3-71,
¶ 17. Under section 43-13-125(2), "Any amount recovered by a recipient or his or her legal representative shall be applied," first, to the recipient's attorney's fees and legal costs of recovery, second, to the