Washington| Change
[…] 2. Plaintiff's complaint does not allege her termination date.
3. Plaintiff alleged neither the name nor title of the individual who made this assurance.
4. The court takes judicial notice of the pending state-court docket of FortuneBank v. Gosling, et al., Cause No. 17JE-CC00281, (Circuit Court of Jefferson County, filed April 7, 2017). See e.g., Matter of Phillips, 593 F.2d 356, 358 (8th Cir. 1979) (per curiam) (a federal court may properly take judicial notice of state-court proceedings).
5. Section 1001 imposes criminal liability for making false statements to federal investigators. 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a). Section 1007, which applies specifically to statements to the FDIC, provides: "Whoever, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, knowingly makes or invites reliance on a false, forged, or counterfeit statement, document, or thing shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1007.
6. The only case Plaintiff cites in support of this proposition is Hughes v. Bodine Aluminum, Inc., 328 S.W.3d 353 (Mo.App.E.D. 2010). However, that case does not involve an employee's participation in an investigation.