Washington| Change
[…] More specifically, Plaintiff alleges that her termination violated "Missouri public policy encouraging employees to communicate with government investigators about their employers' actions without fear of retaliation." (ECF No. 1 at ¶ 46). In support of her claim, Plaintiff cites the False Statements Act, 18 U.S.C. Sections 1001, et seq., and specifically points to Section 1007. (ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 45, 46).

The False Statements Act broadly proscribes false statements made directly or indirectly to the federal government. See United States v. Garfinkel, 29 F.3d 1253, 1255 (8th Cir. 1994). Section 1007 specifically prohibits "false, forged, or counterfeit" statements or documents made "for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the [FDIC.]" 18 U.S.C. § 1007. In criminalizing such false statements, the statute clearly espouses a public policy encouraging truthfulness in all communications with FDIC agents. See, e.g., Bryan v. Cmty. Bank & Tr., No. 3:14-CV-05111 MDH, 2014 WL 5320867, at *4 (W.D.Mo.