Washington| Change
[…] Id. § 404.1563(e). Therefore, "advancing age" is an "increasingly limiting factor" in the ability to adjust to other work. Id § 404.1563(a).

At step five the ALJ uses each age category that applies during the disability determination period, which here extends through the date of decision. Id. § 404. 1563(b); see Mitchell v. Astrue, No. 3:10-CV-544-RJC-DSC, 2011 WL 5037134, at *2 (W.D.N.C. Oct. 24, 2011) ("The ALJ must look to the Claimant's age from the time she alleges she was disabled until the date the ALJ announces his decision.") (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b)). In a "borderline situation," where the claimant is "within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that [the claimant is] disabled," the regulations provide that the age categories will not be mechanically applied and the ALJ will "consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of [the claimant's] case." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1563(b).